Manhattan Beach Unified School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu Toggle

Special Education Staff List

Manhattan Beach Unified School District

    STUDENT SERVICES STAFF 2019-2020      

District Wide                             Allen, Emily - Psychologist/DIS Counselor - x5921
                                                   Angle, Tracy - Accountant - x5927
                                                   Cheng, Wendy - BCBA - Pennekamp and Preschool
                                                   Fiteni, Helen - BCBA - MCHS SDC and DHH
                                                   Contreras, Daisy - Executive Assistant - x5912
                                                   Fox, Sara - Physical Therapist - x5561 (Based at PS)
                                                   Graves, Michelle - Office Specialist DHH - x5928
                                                   Kalmbach, Emily - APE Specialist (Based at MB) 
                                                   Kassardjian, Alyne - BCBA - 
                                                   Dr. Gonzalez-Castillo, Irene - Asst. Superintendent
                                                   Magallon, Claudia - Student Services Office Specialist - x5919
                                                   Maixner, Megan - BCBA - DHH
                                                   Miramontes, Jasmin - Speech/Language Assistant
                                                   Odunbaku, Bisi - DHH SLP
                                                   Pellegrino, Michelle - BCBA - 
                                                   Simmons, Tami - District Nurse - x5932
                                                   Sumner, Michelle - Special Education Coordinator - x5958
                                                   Teller, Adair - Program Specialist
                                                   Walz, Kristin - District Nurse - x5931
                                                   Waul, Maria - Program Specialist
 
Mira Costa                                Allen, Janet - Psychologist/ DIS Counselor - x5004, rm. 402
High School                             Bechtel, Katie - Speech/Language Specialist - x5181, rm. 57B
                                                  TBD - Special Education Secretary - x5077, office
                                                  Cashman, Daniel - DHH Teacher - x5082, rm. 124
                                                  Cox, Tom - Learning Center Teacher - x5072, rm.410
                                                  Dailey, Kristin - Special Education Teacher - x5240, rm. 400
                                                  Foster, Lilla - Learning Center Teacher - x5074, rm. 407
                                                  Ganz, Andrea - Speech/Language Specialist - x5178, rm. 57A
                                                  Giacchetti, Stephanie - Basic Skills Teacher - x5161, rm. 115
                                                  Hallgrimson, Julie - Learning Center Teacher - x5005, rm. 405
                                                  Halushka, David - Special Education Teacher - x5198, rm. 56
                                                  Janet, Kelsey - SELPA Audiologist - x5294, rm. 55
                                                  Kennedy, Colleen - Special Education Teacher - x5075, rm. 408
                                                  Kilpatrick, Andrew - Program Specialists - x5013, rm. 403
                                                  Masler, Jennifer - Special Education Teacher
                                                  Nicholson, Alondra - DHH Teacher - x5079, rm. 121
                                                  Nicholson, David - SDC Teacher
                                                  Perkins, Felicia - Psychologist / DIS Counselor - x5001, rm. 404
                                                  Guerrero, Perry - O.T. Assistant - (Based at PA) x5747
                                                  Pherson, Monica - Learning Center Teacher - x5076, rm. 405
                                                  Rodriguez, Lareina - Adult Transition Teacher - x5162, rm. 114
                                                  Slough, Leann - Learning Center Teacher - x5138, rm. 406
                                                  Tuttle, Coco - SELPA Audiologist - x5273, rm. 55
                                                  Uphoff, Theresa - Special Education Teacher
                                                  Williams, Sara - Occupational Therapist
                                                  Wright, Alexandra - Psychologist
                                                  Zopel, Wendy - Occupational Therapist - x5888, no rm.
 
MB Middle School                   Alley, Lindy - Special Education Teacher - x3045, rm. 128
                                                 Cusick, Rosalyn - Psychologist / DIS Counselor - x4130, office
                                                 Guerrero, Perry - O.T. Assistant - (Based at PA) x5747
                                                 Ha, Peace - Psychologist / DIS Counselor - x4130, office
                                                 Marquez, Monica - Special Education Office Specialist - x3003
                                                 Murphy, Lisa - Resource Teacher - x3319, rm. 128
                                                 Questin, Marjorie - Psychologist / DIS Counselor - x3123, office
                                                 Ramirez, Christina - Speech/Language Assistant - 3327
                                                 Richards, Alyson - Inclusion Specialist Teacher - x3164, rm. 108
                                                 Rosenburg, Nancy - Resource Teacher - x3165, rm. 127
                                                 Rodono, Kelly - DHH Teacher - x3379, rm. 129
                                                 Ullery, Kasey - Inclusion Specialist Teacher - x3165, rm. 226
                                                 Johnson, Lynn - Program Specialist - x5013, office
                                                 Saridakis, Marissa - Speech/Language Pathologist - x3327
                                                 Story-Harden, Jana - Resource Teacher - x3117, rm. 127
                                                 Williams, Sara - Occupational Therapist
                                                 Yu-Olivia, Susan - SDC - x3117, rm. 116
                                                 Weintraub, Amanda - Occupational Therapist
 
Grand View School                Ahdoot, Donna - Occupational Therapist
                                                 Conti, Alyssa - Speech/Language Pathologist - x5418, rm. 18
                                                 Cusick, Rosalyn - Psychologist/DIS Counselor - x5466, office
                                                 Gerstner, Sheri - Speech/Language Assistant - x5418, rm. 18
                                                 McCreary, Kayla - Learning Center Teacher - x5420, rm. 20
                                                 Petrone, Kristen - Learning Center Teacher - x5425, rm. 13
                                                 Saiz, Nicole - O.T. Assistant - x5440, rm. 14
                                                 Saradakis, Marissa - Speech/Language Pathologist
                                                 Waul, Maria - Program Specialist - x5466, office
                                                 Welch, Rachel - Inclusion Specialist Teacher - x5417, rm. 17
 
Meadows School                    Barnes, Alison - Occupational Therapist Assistant - x5639
                                                 Forrest, Tracey - DHH Spec. Ed. Teacher (4-5) - x5625, rm. 22
                                                 Ottaway, Sandra - Psychologist/DIS Counselor - x5650, rm. 11A
                                                 Pinczuk, Shannon - Resource Teacher - x5613, rm. 13
                                                 Poirier, Deborah - Speech/Language - x5648, rm. 11A
                                                 Teller, Adair - Program Specialist - x5665, office
                                                 Tuttle, Heather - Resource Teacher - x5607, rm. 7
                                                 Zopel, Wendy - Occupational Therapist - x5639 (Based at PK)
 
Pacific School                         Ahmed, Ruth - Special Day Class Teacher - x5744, rm. 44
                                                 Burell, Lynn - Psychologist/DIS Counselor
                                                 Contreras, Kristi - Resource Teacher - x5828, rm. 21
                                                 Ehrhard, Danielle - Special Day Class Teacher - x5742, rm. 42
                                                 Ganter, Emily - Psychologist/DIS Counselor - x6709, rm. 12F
                                                 Ganz, Andrea - Speech/Language Pathologist - x5748, rm. 48
                                                 Guerrero, Perry - O.T. Assistant - x5747, rm. 47
                                                 Ly, Chau - Inclusion Specialist Teacher - x5718, rm. 27
                                                 McCorkel, Cassidie - Resource Teacher - x5710, rm. 21
                                                 O'Connor, Katrina - Speech/Language - x5748, rm. 48
                                                 Matts, Karoline - Speech/Language Assistant - x5748, rm. 48
                                                 Waul, Maria - Program Specialist - x5761, office
                                                 William, Sara - Occupational Therapist - x5414
 
Pennekamp School                Aromdee, Sara - DHH Teacher (K-3) - x5818, rm. 18
                                                 Barnes, Alison - Occupational Therapist Assistant - x5639, rm. 16A
                                                 Brunello, Theresa - Speech/Language Pathologist - x5890, rm. 14
                                                 Burrell, Lynn - Psychologist/DIS Counselor - x5858, rm. 10A
                                                 Chaudhari, Mary Christine - 30% Spec. Ed. Teacher (Private)
                                                 Cusick, Rosalyn - Psychologist/DIS Counselor - x5858
                                                 Johnson, Kim - Director of Children's Services - x5524, office
                                                 Saliba, Jen - Learning Center Teacher - x6828, rm. 28
                                                 Saridakis, Marissa - Speech/Language Pathologist
                                                 Sisneros, Medalla - Resource Teacher - x5828, rm. 28
                                                 Zopel, Wendy - Occupational Therapist - x5825, rm. 25
 
Robinson School                   Hegarty, Shannon - Resource Teacher - x3210, rm. 10
                                                 Gerstner, Sheri - Speech/Language Assistant - x3261, office
                                                 Johnson, Kim - Director of Children's Services - x5524, office
                                                 Marco, Lindsay - Occupational Therapist - x3256 
                                                 Margolin, Joyce - Speech/Language Pathologist - x3255, rm. 10
                                                 Ottaway, Sandra - Psychologist/DIS Counselor - x3205, rm. 5
                                                 Saiz, Nicole - O.T. Assistant - x5440, rm. 14
 
PreSchool                               Barnes, Alison - Occupational Therapist Assistant - x5588, office
                                                 Dellinger, Pam - Inclusion Specialist Teacher - x5508, office
                                                 Funnell, Anamae - Speech/Language Pathologist - x5567, rm. 23
                                                 Ganter, Emily - Psychologist/DIS Counselor - x5505, office
                                                 Johnson, Kim - Director of Children's Services - x5524, office
                                                 Marco, Lindsay - Occupational Therapist - x5588 
                                                 Poirier, Deborah - Speech/Language Pathologist - x5567, rm. 23
                                                 Provenzano, Megan - DHH Teacher - x5521, rm. 13
                                                 Ramirez, Christina - Speech/Language Assistant - x5567, rm. 12
                                                 Saiz, Nicole - O.T. Assistant - x5440, rm. 14
                                                 West, Eileen - Speech/Language Pathologist - x5566, rm. 23
 
MWELL                                    Montoya, Alison - Special Education Teacher - x5547/5529
                                                 Burianek, Debra - Licensed Marriage & Family Therapist - x5501
                                                 Sumitomo, Yuki - Behaviorist - x5529
                                                 Kilpatrick, Andrew - Program Specialist